Privacy Policy

WILDFIRE PRIVACY NOTICE

Last updated January 2021

Protecting Your Privacy

At Wildfire, we want you to know that we do what we can to keep your information safe while you’re with us. From visiting our website through to being a customer or supplier with us. We appreciate and respect how important your information is therefore have outlined below how  we take care of it. If you have any questions about how we protect your information, please email: q.hawkins@wildfireenergy.co.uk.

This is our ‘privacy policy’ and it outlines how we use your personal data, whether you are a client/user of our service, a supplier or you are visiting our website. We also follow similar standards, especially on security, for any business confidential data we hold too. 

In order to either continue working with you or start a new relationship there is some personal data that we need to use. This depends on the type of data and the reason we are ‘processing’ (using) it, however, if you refuse to provide us with this data, we might not be able to fulfil our contractual requirements or, in some cases, might not be able to continue with our relationship.

It is important for you to know that we may make alterations to this Privacy Policy from time to time. Please visit this page if you want to stay up to date, as we will post any changes here.

Website Users

This is what we collect & why we collect it:

All visitors to the website have basic information on their usage of the website collected on them, unless you have said no to cookies & other digital tools. This allows us to improve the site to ensure it works for everyone correctly. 

If you use the website to access your online account then we will collect a little more information on you. This includes; 

Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.


Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.


Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.


We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature.

You can find out more about cookies and changing your preferences below in the Cookies section. 

If you chose to contact us via the website, we will ask you for the following information based on if it is a general call-back request or if you are asking for a specific quote;

Identity Data which includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, title, and date of birth. 


Contact Data which includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.

Clients

If you come on board with us as a client, most of our terms for using your information will be in your contract. However, below is a summary for your reference. 

We share information with Fidelity Energy who are the provider of your energy account. You can find details of what they do with your information here. 

The kind of contact information that we use includes: company name, contact names, email addresses; fixed addresses; landline numbers, mobile numbers and general contact details, this is all to ensure that our relationship can continue.

We hold information such as contracts pertaining to new connections, upgrades, new energy contracts, landline contracts. 

If you are not yet a client but are on our system as potential client, we will possibly hold information such as contact details, contract end dates and preferences and ensure that if you do not want to be contacted that your preferences are actioned and respected. 

Suppliers

If you are a supplier, we will outline how we protect data via our contract with you. However, as a summary we collect the following kind of data from you so that we can work together. 

We collect name; email address; addresses; landline numbers, mobile numbers, bank details (for payments to you) and general contact details. This may also include any contracts that we have arranged together.

How long we store your data

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Outside of any legal requirements, the maximum we store customer data is 7 years from the date the record was created for tax and accounting purposes. 

Where in the world your data goes

We currently use a number of systems to provide services to you. While our main systems are resident in the European Union, we do use the systems below that can transfer and store information in the United States. This includes Hubspot and Salesforce, both of whom have protections (legal and technical) in place to protect that data.

If we do not have a contract in place with you, we will we will ask for your consent to send your personal data to another party not located in the UK. We will also make it clear to you that your data will be sent outside the UK and to a country that does not have the same kind of legal protections that exist in the UK.

How we secure your data

While we cannot give you chapter and verse of how we protect data (for obvious reasons), we can confirm that all information held by Wildfire is securely sorted using the latest security software and password protection including firewalls and virus protection.

Our security and privacy policies, contracts and other controls are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary and only authorised individuals have access to the information provided by our candidates, clients and suppliers.

Your Rights

Data Protection laws in the United Kingdom (the Data Protection Act 2018 and ‘UK GDPR’ allows the data subject (you) lots of rights in relation to your personal data and information based on what our reasons are for using that data. 

Below outline your rights, how to get in touch with us and if you are not happy, who to contact. Any requests made by you will be actioned quickly and within a one-month period.

Every citizen of the UK has the following rights with respect to the personal data held or used:

  • the right to be informed (about: what information is being used, how it is used, for how long it is used, and your rights)
  • the right to access (to see it)
  • the right to rectification (to be able to correct it if incorrect)
  • the right to have it erased once there is no longer a legitimate basis to use it (also known as the right to be forgotten)
  • the right to restrict processing
  • the right to data portability (to be able to share the information with other organisations)
  • the right to object to use
  • rights regarding automated decision making and profiling

If you would like to exercise any of your rights, have a complaint, have any questions or wish to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal information (where consent is our legal basis for processing your personal information), please contact us at q.hawkins@wildfireenergy.co.uk.

Where we cannot honour your request, either because that right does not apply to that data, or it is exempt for a valid legal reason under the Data Protection Act 2018 we will outline this to you in our response. 

You have the right to complain to your data protection regulator — in the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The contact details are: Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow SK9 5AF, 0303 123 1113 and casework@ico.org.uk.

Changes to privacy

We may make changes to this page based on any changes to how we need to process your information. 

If we make significant changes, we will make that clear on the main Wildfire website.

Cookies

We may place a text file called a “cookie” in the browser files of your computer. The cookie itself does not contain Personal Information although it will enable us to relate your use of this site to information that you have specifically and knowingly provided. But the only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply yourself. A cookie can’t read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites. Wildfire uses cookies to track user traffic patterns (as described above). In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping baskets, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics.  Our advertising system delivers a one-time cookie to better track ad impressions and click rates.

You can refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser. If you’ve set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies, you will receive the warning message with each cookie. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers. You do not need to have cookies turned on to use this site. However, you do need cookies to participate actively in message boards, forums, polling and surveys.

Want to contact us?

You can contact us via email at q.hawkins@wildfireenergy.co.uk or you can write to us at:

Wildfire Energy, 4th Floor, The Gateway Building

10 Elmer Approach, Southend-on-Sea

Essex, SS1 1LW